隱私政策
Privacy Policy

TAI PEI YUEN TEMPLE (“TPY”) is committed to respecting your privacy. We have recently updated our privacy policy to be more transparent about how we collect, use, and share your information. Please take a moment to review our privacy policy and when necessary, to update your contact information (sign in required) with us.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand how the TAI PEI YUEN TEMPLE collects, uses, and shares the information we collect, including through our website, which is located at https://taipeiyuen.org.sg/ (“Website”). References in this Privacy Policy to “our,” “us,” or “we,” means TPY. When we refer to “you” or “your,” we mean you, the individual end user of our Website.

By using any of TPY’ registered websites (“Sites”), you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy in respect of the information collected about you via the Sites. You acknowledge and agree (on your own behalf and duly authorised on behalf of any third party whose details you supply) that the processing (including disclosure) of information is necessary or desirable for the provision of relevant services and the operation of TPY’s performance of its rights and obligations owed to you or the third party.

The references to information “relating to you” or “about you” include references to information about your employees, representatives, agents, directors, officers, or relevant parties whose details you have provided, and those of your affiliates and subsidiaries and sub-contractors, and those of any third party whose details you supply to TPY.

We work hard to respect and maintain personal privacy and accordingly align this policy with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) when collecting, holding, processing or using personal data in Singapore. We are equally committed in ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations.

Collection of Information

The information we collect depends upon your interaction with us. When you contact us with an inquiry via email or through our website, we collect the Personal Information necessary to respond to your request. If you choose to apply to become an TPY member, we collect the Personal Information necessary for us to complete your application, including payment card information necessary to process activities fees.

Use of Information

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience (Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.) We use the Personal Information you provide us to respond to your inquiries, to complete your TPY membership application, administer TPY membership benefits and access to member-only pages on our Website.
  • To improve our Sites (We continually strive to improve our offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.)
  • To improve customer service (Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.)
  • To process transactions. We use payment card information you provide us in conjunction with your membership enrolment and any other online transactions through our website to process payments for the applicable fees or dues.
  • To administer contests, promotions, surveys and / or other features of the Sites
  • To send periodic emails (The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates on TPY’ conferences, seminars or events. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails on the particular TPY’ event, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.)
  • We may also contact you by any means of communication for which you have given us contact details, including email, telephone, and post, for the purpose of getting your feedback or for providing you with information which we believe could be of interest to you or your organisation.
  • On occasion, we may use third-party agents and service providers to assist us in the use of your data as outlined above. TPY shares Personal Information and Browsing Information we collect about you with third parties who perform services for us as part of the services we provide you through our Website. We use third parties to host our Website and data, send emails, print and send documents and mailings, process payment card transactions, and to analyse Website usage. We share Browsing Information with select third parties, including our Website analytics provider through internet cookies.
  • On rare occasions, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information and/or Browsing Information to government authorities if we are forced to as required by law and as necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process served on us.
  • In the event that TPY, or substantially all of TPY’s assets are sold, or TPY reorganizes or merges into another organization, then customer information, including Personal Information would be transferred to the subsequent organization.

Security

  • We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your submitted information. All supplied credit card information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems.
  • Your information will not be sold or given to any other third party person or company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than the express purpose of delivering the product or service requested.

Cookies & Google Analytics

  • All TPY sites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how users use the website.
  • You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Sites.

Do Not Track

  • There are several internet web browsers that offer a “do not track” option that relies upon technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to websites visited by a user about the user’s “do not track” preference setting. Our website service provider does not currently commit to responding to “do not track” signals from browsers as it pertains to the Website.

Third-party Links

The TPY Website contains links to third party websites. TPY does not have any control over the content, opinions, or information contained on a third party website. TPY encourages users that click links to third party websites to consult that website’s privacy policy for more information about that organization’s information practices. Clicking links to third party websites and your browsing of those websites is at your own risk and TPY does not make any warranties or representations, express or implied, regarding any content, opinions or information on those sites.

Filming Policy

Permission to film onsite at TPY or any other event venue hosted by TPY must be obtained and / or authorised prior to the event by TAI PEI YUEN TEMPLE (TPY). Please note thatTPY reserves the absolute right to grant or deny permission to film and to determine the terms under which filming will be permitted.

Policy on Information Belonging to Minor Children

TPY does not knowingly collect any Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 or otherwise classified as a minor child under applicable law. If you are under 18 years of age or otherwise classified as a minor under applicable law, do not provide any information to us. Should you become aware that any child has provided us with Personal Information, that child’s parent, legal guardian, or person having legal authority over such child or minor, should contact us at the address provided in this Privacy Policy to have such information deleted as soon as possible from our records.

Sensitive Information

We ask that you not send or otherwise disclose to us, any sensitive Personal Information, including any information related to your racial, ethnic origin, political opinion, religion, or other beliefs, sexual orientation, health or medical condition, or criminal background on or through the Website or in any communications you send to us.

Updating of Information

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to update your details, please contact us at websupport@dabei.org.sg .

Retention of Information

We will retain your personal data for only as long as necessary to serve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and in compliance with all statutory and regulatory requirements in Singapore concerning the retention of personal data. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently anonymize personal data if it is no longer needed for such purposes.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

TPY will make periodic changes to this Privacy Policy as deemed fit and will post notice of such changes to our Website. Please pay particular attention to the “Date” legend at the bottom of this Privacy Policy to see when the Privacy Policy was last revised. This policy is not a contract, nor does it suggest any obligation on our part with another party.

Contact Details

大悲院
TAI PEI YUEN TEMPLE
7 Jalan Kemaman ,
Singapore 329333.
Tel: 62564941 Fax: 62526209
Email: services@taipeiyuen.org.sg
Opening Hours: Everyday 10am – 5pm

DATE: 1 Aug 2021

Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0
Wishlist 0
Open wishlist page Continue shopping